Privacy Policy

Artgri Group International Pte Ltd. respects the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through the www.boloneyewear.com.sg website (the “Website”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you (the “User” or “you“) of how Artgri Group International Pte Ltd, including its branches, associate offices and affiliates (“us”, “We”) collects, uses and discloses Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA").

 

1. Definition

"Personal Data", as defined in the PDPA means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified:

  • from that data; or
  • from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

 

2. Conditional Use of This Website

By accessing and using this Website and its contents, you agree and consent without any limitation or qualification to us (and/or our head office and/or affiliates, whether situated in Singapore or outside Singapore) collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy, subject to applicable laws. For the avoidance of doubt, the permissions granted to us under this Privacy Policy for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data shall equally apply to our head office and/or affiliates, whether they are situated in Singapore or outside Singapore. If you do not wish for your personal data to be collected, used and/or disclosed by us (or our head office or affiliates), please do not provide us with your Personal Data.

 

3. Terms of Use

Your use of this Website and its contents is also subject to the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Sale (if applicable) available at: https://boloneyewear.com.sg/pages/terms-of-use-for-website and https://boloneyewear.com.sg/pages/terms-and-conditions-of-sale respectively.

 

4. Collection of your Personal Data

By using the Website, requesting for information, submitting comments, participating in some game, promotion, or making purchases on the Website, etc, we may collect your Personal Data.

We may also collect Personal Data in various other ways when you voluntarily submit Personal Data, including:

  • in the course of you engaging our services, or you providing documentation or information to us;
  • when you communicate or interact with us via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, our Website, emails or any other modes of contact;
  • CCTV recordings while you are within our premises;
  • when you attend a seminar or any other event organized and/or hosted by us;
  • when you request that you be included in our emails or any other mailing list;
  • when you submit an employment application or provide documents or information such as your resume, from recruitment agencies or employment references;
  • from public information sources, search services and other third parties; and
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason or any other feature of the Website.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the express consent of such third party to the said submission and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will not be able to distinguish the age of persons who access and use the Website. If a minor (as determined under applicable laws) has provided us with Personal Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to request in writing, the removal of the relevant Personal Data and unsubscribe the minor. For the avoidance of doubt, any Personal Data submitted by a minor (as determined by applicable laws) shall be collected, used and/or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as though such Personal Data had been submitted by a person with legal capacity. We shall not be obliged to carry out any independent checks or verifications of Personal Data.

 

5. Use of your Personal Data

We may use your Personal Data:

  • To respond to your questions and requests, to provide you with access to certain areas and features and to communicate with you about your activities on this Website.
  • To share it with our related and associated companies (“Related Parties”) as required to perform functions on our behalf in connection with the Website (such as administration of the Website, promotions, marketing, data analysis, customer services, or other features on it);
  • To provide you with product information or promotional and other offers from us or our Related Parties, so as to improve our services and communications to you;
  • To provide you with our services, such as processing your purchase orders;
  • For other purposes set out when your Personal Data is collected or other purpose in any additional terms and conditions (including but not limited to the Terms and Conditions of Sale) applicable to the particular features of the Website;
  • For disclosures required by law, regulatory authorities or court orders;
  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of any legal or equitable claim; and
  • In an emergency to protect the health or safety of the Website Users, the general public or in the interests of national security;
  • For managing the security of our premises, facilities and technology infrastructure;
  • For any other purpose relating to any of the above as we deem fit, provided that such use shall not be contrary to any law or regulation in force.

 

6. Disclosing your Personal Data

We respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.

In that regard, we will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so. Where we disclose your Personal Data to third party with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require that such third party protects your Personal Data.

Following your consent, we may disclose Personal Data:

  • to third parties who provide operational or administrative services, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll processing, training, market research, storage, archival, client support services;
  • to any relevant authorities, including professional regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies, whether local or overseas;
  • to the extent necessary to comply with any laws, regulations, rules, directions, guidelines and other similar requirements;
  • where permitted under law, for external business and charity partners in relation to our promotional events and seminars; and
  • to any other third party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties without first obtaining your consent for the situations permitted under the PDPA, or to fulfil the purposes as set out in clause 5 herein.

You further understand, acknowledge and agree that where you have requested and/or given consent to us transmitting your Personal Data outside of Singapore, your Personal Data may therefore be exported to, processed and accessed in countries whose laws provide a different level of protection, which may not necessarily be comparable to that provided in Singapore. You also further understand, acknowledge and agree that although our office is based in Singapore, Personal Data may nonetheless be transmitted to our data storage facilities or to our head office and/or affiliates overseas.

 

7. Collection of additional information

When you browse and/or use our Website, you generally do so anonymously and we do not automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless directly provided by you.

You may however wish to note the following:

  • Your IP Address

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are connected to the Internet.

When you visit our Website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website.

From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our Website; however, we will not be able to pinpoint the exact geographic location from which you are accessing our Website.

Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that will enable us to identify you unless it is required by applicable laws and regulations. 

  • Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can store on your computer.

We use cookies in some parts of our Website to store user preferences and record session information and other technical information. This may also be used to help personalize services on our Website. Such information may include your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your internet service provider, the number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits.

Please note that we also track the number of visitors to our Website.

Any material or information collected in this manner shall be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary and we (or our designees or Related Parties) will be entitled to use any or all of the material in any manner without compensation to you, subject to applicable laws.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your Internet browser. However, your ability to use our Website or any features contained in our Website may be affected as a result.

Please refer to your Internet browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or for adjusting your Internet browser settings so as not to receive cookies.

 

8. Security of your Personal Data

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete, if your Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to any third party. As such, please provide us with complete and accurate Personal Data, and inform us of changes to your Personal Data, by submitting your updated particulars to us in writing to the contact details set out in clause 10 below. We shall not be responsible for inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from your omission and failure to inform and/or update us of your Personal Data, or any changes in the Personal Data that you had initially provided to us.

We will put in place measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served; and (ii) such retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

We will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

However, subject to the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim any and all liability and responsibility for any damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorized access, misuse or alteration by any third party of any Personal Data you submit to this Website, which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

 

9. Hyperlinks and Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are operated by third parties with different Personal Data handling practices and privacy policies.

The use of hyperlinks and access to third party websites are solely and entirely at your own risk and We shall not be responsible for the contents, products, services or privacy policies relating to such third party website, as well as for any damages or loss arising from the access to those third party websites.

It is up to you to independently assess and to review the privacy policies of the websites linked from our Website.

 

10. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you, at any time:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or

(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records;

Please contact us via email at the following address: service@boloneyewear.com

Please indicate in the subject header what is the nature of your query (e.g. If it is relating to an access request, you may insert the words "PDPA Access Request" in the subject header).

 

11. Jurisdiction

All matters relating to the Website including the Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of Singapore and any dispute, controversy, difference or claim arising out of or relating to the Website, including the Privacy Policy, including the existence, validity, interpretation, performance, breach or termination thereof or any dispute regarding non-contractual obligations arising out of or relating to it shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered by the Singapore International Arbitration Center (SIAC) under the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre for the time being in force when the Notice of Arbitration is submitted. The law of this arbitration clause shall be Singapore law, the seat of arbitration shall be Singapore. The number of arbitrators shall be one. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English.

If you are accessing the Website from locations other than in Singapore, you must ensure that you are also complying with locally applicable laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you agree that Singapore law shall govern the relationship between us, and that the SIAC shall be the appropriate forum for any disputes arising between us. 

 

12. Transfer of assets

During the course of its business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, Personal Data and non-personally identifiable information we have collected about the Users of the Website may be transferred to such entity. In the event any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such Personal Data or information collected on our Website may be considered our asset and may be sold or transferred to third parties.

 

13. Severability

If for any reason, any provision herein is found void or unenforceable, it will be severed to the extent void or unenforceable and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

 

14. Changes

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Sale, and any other information contained on this Website, at any time and at its absolute discretion.

You are encouraged to visit our Website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

By continuing to interact with us, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy, as so updated from time to time.

Any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website.